Women's World Cup 2019: a full schedule of games, dates and how to watch on TV - HailNewsUp.com: provides the latest news from India and the world

Breaking

Friday, June 7, 2019

Women's World Cup 2019: a full schedule of games, dates and how to watch on TV

Women's World Cup 2019: a full schedule of games, dates and how to watch on TV
The FIFA Women's World Cup 2019, the eighth edition of the international football tournament, will be held in France. This is the first time that the tournament will be held in France.

A total of 24 teams will compete, with the group stage from June 7 to 20, Round 16 from June 22 to June 25, quarterfinals from June 27 to 29, semifinals from July 2 to 3 and the final on July 7.

The United States enters the tournament as defending champions. The USWNT has previously not been successful in defending its World Cup championships. With a victory in the World Cup in France, the Women's World Cup of the United States wins the five victories of Brazil in the Women's World Cup. Between men and women, Germany has won a combined World Cup, more than any other nation.

WHEN: June 7-July 7

TV: transmission in English on Fox, FS1 or FS2. Transmission in Spanish in Telemundo or universe.

STREAMING: live broadcasts will be available on Fox Sports Go online or through the application. If you do not have a cable or satellite television subscription, you can watch the games through a streaming service.

USWNT GAMES: June 11 against Thailand (3 p.m. ET on Fox), June 16 against Chile (12 p.m. ET on Fox), June 20 against Sweden (3 p.m. ET on Fox).

WINNERS OF THE WORLD CUP OF PREVIOUS WOMEN:

2015: United States

2011: Japanese

2007: Germany

2003: Germany

1999: United States

1995: Norway

1991: United States

STADIUMS:

Grenoble - Stade des Alpes (20,068 capacity)

Le Harve - Stade Océane (capacity 25,178)

Lyon - Parc Olympique Lyonnais (capacity 59,186)

Montpellier - Stade de la Mosson (capacity 32,900)

Nice - Allianz Riviera (35,624 capacity)

Paris - Parc des Princes (capacity 48.583)

Reims - Stade Auguste-Delaune (capacity 21,127)

Rennes - Roazhon Park (29,164 capacity)

Valenciennes - Stade du Hainaut (capacity 25,172)

SCHEDULE (all times of the east):

GAME IN GROUP

Friday, June 7

France against South Korea, 3 p.m. (FS1)

Saturday, June 8

Germany vs. China, 9 a.m. (FS1)

Spain against South Africa, 12 p.m., (Fox)

Norway vs. Nigeria, 3 p.m. (Fox)

Sunday, June 9

Australia vs. Italy, 7 a.m. (FS1)

Brazil vs. Jamaica, 9:30 a.m. (FS1)

England against Scotland, 12 p.m. (Fox)

Monday, June 10

Argentina vs. Japan, noon (FS1)

Canada vs. Cameroon, 3 p.m. (FS1)

Tuesday, June 11th

New Zealand against Holland, 9 a.m. (FS1)

Chile vs. Sweden, 12 p.m. (FS1)

United States vs. Thailand, 3 p.m. (Fox)

Wednesday, June 12

Nigeria vs. South Korea, 9 a.m. (FS1)

Germany vs. Spain, 12 p.m. (Fox)

France against Norway, 3 p.m. (Fox)

Thursday, June 13

Australia vs. Brazil, 12 p.m. (Fox)

South Africa against China, 3 p.m. (Fox)

Friday, June 14

Japan against Scotland, 9 a.m. (FS1)

Jamaica vs. Italy, 12 p.m. (Fox)

England vs. Argentina, 3 p.m. (Fox)

Saturday, June 15

The Netherlands against Cameroon, 9 a.m. (FS1)

Canada vs. New Zealand, 3 p.m. (FS2)

Sunday, June 16

Sweden against Thailand, 9 a.m. (FS1)

United States vs. Chile, 12 p.m. (Fox)

Monday, June 17

South Africa against Germany, 12 p.m. (Fox)

China vs. Spain, 12 p.m. (FS1)

Nigeria vs. France, 3 p.m. (Fox)

South Korea against Norway, 3 p.m. (FS1)

Tuesday, June 18

Jamaica vs. Australia, 3 p.m. (FS2)

Italy vs. Brazil, 3 p.m. (FS1)

Wednesday, June 19

Japan against England, 3 p.m. (FS1)

Scotland vs. Argentina, 3 p.m. (FS2)

Thursday, June 20

Holland vs. Canada, 12 p.m. (Fox)

Cameroon against New Zealand, 12 p.m. (FS1)

United States vs. Sweden, 3 p.m. (Fox)

Thailand vs. Chile, 3 p.m. (FS1)

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, June 22

TBD against TBD, 11:30 a.m. (FS1)

TBD against TBD, 3 p.m. (Fox)

Sunday, June 23

TBD against TBD, 11:30 a.m. (FS1)

TBD against TBD, 3 p.m. (Fox)

Monday, June 24

TBD against TBD, 12 p.m. (FS1)

TBD against TBD, 3 p.m. (FS1)

Tuesday, June 25

TBD against TBD, noon (FS1)

TBD against TBD, 3 p.m. (FS1)

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, June 27

TBD against TBD, 3 p.m. (Fox)

Friday, June 28

TBD against TBD, 3 p.m. (Fox)

Saturday, June 29

TBD against TBD, 9 a.m. (FS1)

TBD against TBD, 12:30 p.m. (FS1)

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 2

TBD against TBD, 3 p.m. (Fox)

Wednesday, July 3

TBD against TBD, 3 p.m. (FS1)

PARTY OF THE THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 6

TBD against TBD, 11 a.m. (Fox)

FINAL

Sunday, July 7

TBD against TBD, 11 a.m. (Fox)